Conference Schedule

Date/Day Start End Event Room Presenter
March 31- Sunday 7:30 AM 4:30 PM Pre-Conference Course- Cybersecurity Awareness Galleon I NENA
7:30 AM 4:30 PM Pre-Conference Course- TX TERT Basic Galleon II Jason Smith
7:30 AM 4:30 PM Pre-Conference Course- Create A ‘Magnetic Culture” in Your Agency Galleon III Dr. Gene Smith
12:00 PM 5:00 PM Registration Open East Foyer
1:00 PM 4:00 PM International Border Meeting Windward
1:30 PM 4:30 PM ENP Study Group Clipper
5:00 PM 5:45 PM First Timer Attendees’ Social (S) TBD
6:00 PM 7:30 PM Welcome Reception (S) IP Hall
April 1- Monday 7:00 AM 5:00 PM Registration Open East Foyer
7:00 AM 8:30 AM Breakfast (S) 2nd Floor Foyer Lobby
8:30 AM 10:00 AM Opening Session Sponsored by West Ballroom A & B
9:00 AM 3:00 PM Mobile Blood Drive Outside Convention Center
10:00 AM 1:00 PM Industry Partner Hall  *GRAND OPENING* IP Hall
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Lunch (S) sponsored by Rapid Deploy IP Hall
1:00 PM 1:50 PM Listening Skills- Hearing and Perceiving Beyond the Spoken Word Galleon I JC Ferguson
1:00 PM 1:50 PM Who Should You Really Be Afraid Of (NOT TCOLE!) Galleon II Kenny Merchant
1:00 PM 1:50 PM Creating a “World Class” PSAP Galleon III Dr. Gene Smith
1:00 PM 1:50 PM Preparing your PSAP for Severe Weather Yacht Matthew Grogan
1:00 PM 1:50 PM Wireless Dispatchable Location Update and New Legacy Classes of Service & How they might change NG9-1-1 Schooner Richard Muscat
1:00 PM 1:50 PM The Technical Methods of Data Development for NG9-1-1 and Experienced Approach Harbor Jim Kringle
1:00 PM 1:50 PM IP Sponsor Session Clipper
1:00 PM 4:00 PM PSAP Tours East Foyer
2:00 PM 2:50 PM Listening Skills- Hearing and Perceiving Beyond the Spoken Word *continued Galleon I JC Ferguson
2:00 PM 2:50 PM Who Should You Really Be Afraid Of (NOT TCOLE!) *continued Galleon II Kenny Merchant
2:00 PM 2:50 PM Outrageous Productivity: Time Management in World of Distractions Galleon III Joe Serio
2:00 PM 2:50 PM Unified Communications for the PSAP Yacht Todd Lehmann
2:00 PM 2:50 PM Improved Wireless 9-1-1 Caller Location Accuracy Schooner Ron Helterbrand
2:00 PM 2:50 PM PTSD, Who Me? Yes! You! Harbor Tracy Elridge
2:00 PM 2:50 PM Child Callers and the Impact a Telecommunicator Makes on a Child Clipper Pam Frisk
2:50 PM 3:00 PM Afternoon Snack Break Sessions Hallway
3:00 PM 3:50 PM The Impact of NG9-1-1 and FirstNet on PSAP Operations Galleon I Cassel McWaters
3:00 PM 3:50 PM A Daughter’s Cry Goes Unanswered Galleon II Hank Hunt
3:00 PM 3:50 PM Outrageous Productivity: Time Management in World of Distractions *continued Galleon III Joe Serio
3:00 PM 3:50 PM Incorporating Video into 911: How, Why & When Yacht Chad LeBree
3:00 PM 3:50 PM Workforce Optimization: What Every PSAP Leader Needs to Know Schooner Sherri Griffith-Powell
3:00 PM 3:50 PM Wireless Accuracy Harbor John Paul Mih
3:00 PM 3:50 PM IP Sponsor Session Clipper
3:00 PM 4:00 PM IP Partner Meeting IP Hall
4:00 PM 5:00 PM Texas NENA Business Meeting Yacht
6:00 PM 10:00 PM IP Partner Networking Event (S) – Buck Shot Saloon S.S. Colonel
April 2- Tuesday 8:00 AM 5:00 PM Registration Open East Foyer
8:00 AM 9:00 AM Breakfast (S) TBD
8:30 AM 9:20 AM Crisis Negotiation Techniques for Telecommunicators Galleon I Shari Forward
8:30 AM 9:20 AM Positive Interaction with Difficult People Galleon II Joe Serio
8:30 AM 9:20 AM *Executive Power Track* Texas NG9-1-1: An Update from Around the State Galleon III Panel
8:30 AM 9:20 AM Within the Trenches Presents: Imagine Listening & Open Mic Yacht Ricardo Martinez II
8:30 AM 9:20 AM Ensuring GIS Meets the Needs of Telecommunicators Schooner Mary Berryman
8:30 AM 9:20 AM Federal Railroad Administration Emergency Notification System Harbor Richard Washington
8:30 AM 9:20 AM IP Sponsor Session Clipper
9:30 AM 11:00 AM POWER HOUR IP Hall Time (Invitation Only) IP Hall
9:30 AM 10:20 AM Crisis Negotiation Techniques for Telecommunicators *continued Galleon I Shari Forward
9:30 AM 10:20 AM Positive Interaction with Difficult People *continued Galleon II Joe Serio
9:30 AM 10:20 AM Remarkable Communicator Galleon III Carl Smith
9:30 AM 10:20 AM Within the Trenches Presents: Imagine Listening & Open Mic *continued Yacht Matthew Grogan
9:30 AM 10:20 AM Statewide Geographic Datasets Schooner Illyanna Kadich
9:30 AM 10:20 AM Site Structure Address Points Requirements and Considerations Harbor Richard Kelly
9:30 AM 10:20 AM How Your PSAP can communicate with smartphones & loT devices Clipper Traci Eldridge
10:20 AM 10:30 AM Coffee Break sponsored by West Sessions Hallway
10:30 AM 11:20 AM Crisis Negotiation Techniques for Telecommunicators *continued Galleon I Shari Forward
10:30 AM 11:20 AM Officer Down- Midlothian 2006 Galleon II Christine Thompson
10:30 AM 11:20 AM Remarkable Communicator *continued Galleon III Carl Smith
10:30 AM 11:20 AM *Executive Power Track* An Update an DHS Efforts to Improve Emergency Communications Yacht Ron Hewitt
10:30 AM 11:20 AM GIS Data Sharing & Collaboration Schooner Panel
10:30 AM 11:20 AM PSAP Management Success Harbor Gary Define II
10:30 AM 11:20 AM Moving GIS to NG9-1-1 Readiness: Case Studies and Examples Clipper Jim Shepard
11:15 AM 11:45 AM IP Prize Drawings- IP Hall Lounge Area Sponsored by 911Datamasters IP Hall
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Lunch On Your Own Galveston Area
1:05 PM 1:55 PM Crisis Negotiation Techniques for Telecommunicators *continued Galleon I Shari Forward
1:05 PM 1:55 PM Defusing Comm Center Conflict: Strategies for Effective Communication Galleon II Adam Timm
1:05 PM 1:55 PM Remarkable Communicator *continued Galleon III Carl Smith
1:05 PM 1:55 PM Hope in the Midst of Chaos Yacht Matthew Grogan
1:05 PM 1:55 PM Meet the Public Educators of Texas (PETs) Workshop Schooner PET Group
1:05 PM 1:55 PM Regional Collaboration & Strategic Planning for Mobile Data Solutions Harbor Niki Papazoglakis
1:05 PM 1:55 PM IP Sponsor Session Clipper
1:00 PM 4:00 PM PSAP Tours East Foyer
2:05 PM 2:55 PM Crisis Negotiation Techniques for Telecommunicators *continued Galleon I Shari Forward
2:05 PM 2:55 PM Defusing Comm Center Conflict: Strategies for Effective Communication *continued Galleon II Adam Timm
2:05 PM 2:55 PM Remarkable Communicator *continued Galleon III Carl Smith
2:05 PM 2:55 PM Hope in the Midst of Chaos *continued Yacht Matthew Grogan
2:05 PM 2:55 PM Meet the Public Educators of Texas (PETs) Workshop *continued Schooner PET Group
2:05 PM 2:55 PM *Executive Power Track* What You Should Know About Investing Public Funds Harbor Chip VanSteenberg & Tony Sekaly
2:05 PM 2:55 PM Testifying: What Every Dispatcher Should Know Clipper Gerald Partridge
2:55 PM 3:05 PM Afternoon Snack Break Sessions Hallway
3:05 PM 3:55 PM Crisis Negotiation Techniques for Telecommunicators *continued Galleon I Shari Forward
3:05 PM 3:55 PM Defusing Comm Center Conflict: Strategies for Effective Communication *continued Galleon II Adam Timm
3:05 PM 3:55 PM Training Millennials in the PSAP Galleon III Dr. Gene Smith
3:05 PM 3:55 PM Public Safety Data Integration: Moving Beyond 512 Characters of Legacy Data Yacht Dave Sehnert
3:05 PM 3:55 PM *Executive Power Track*  The Broadband Revolution in Public Safety Schooner Todd Johnson
3:05 PM 3:55 PM Real Time Text: You Need To Know Harbor Christy Williams
3:05 PM 3:55 PM Testifying What Every Dispatcher Should Know *continued Clipper Gerald Partridge
4:00 PM 5:00 PM Texas APCO Business Meeting Yacht
7:00 PM 11:00 PM Tuesday Night Event (badge required) – Luau! Ballroom A & B
April 3- Wednesday 8:00 AM 8:50 AM Know Your People and What Makes Them Who They Are Galleon I Pam Frisk
8:00 AM 8:50 AM Texas 9-1-1 Trainers (TNT) Trainer Workshop Galleon II TNT Group
8:00 AM 8:50 AM Lost Time is Never Found Again Galleon III Ben Patterson
8:00 AM 8:50 AM Protecting Your Public Safety IP-based Network from Cyber Attack and other IT Disruptions Yacht Mark Perkins
8:00 AM 8:50 AM Quality Assurance- What’s Your End Goal? Schooner Beth English
8:00 AM 8:50 AM Moving NG911 Forward (Part 1) Harbor Kasey Cox
8:00 AM 8:50 AM NFPA Standards- ISO- and the Comm Center Clipper Jay Doresif
8:50 AM 9:00 AM Coffee Break sponsored by West Sessions Hallway
9:00 AM 9:50 AM Stumbling Up The Leadership Ladder Galleon I Jennifer Garner
9:00 AM 9:50 AM Texas 9-1-1 Trainers (TNT) Trainer Workshop *continued Galleon II TNT Group
9:00 AM 9:50 AM Lost Time is Never Found Again *continued Galleon III Ben Patterson
9:00 AM 9:50 AM Telecommunicators Role in Public Education Yacht Pam Frisk
9:00 AM 9:50 AM Why Aren’t They Learning!? Using Bloom’s Taxonomy to Target Teaching Goals Schooner JC Ferguson
9:00 AM 9:50 AM Moving NG911 Forward (Part 2) Harbor Bruno Blanco
9:00 AM 10:00 AM Texas NENA Past Presidents Alumni Meeting Clipper
10:00 AM 11:30 AM Registration Open Ballroom A & B area
10:00 AM 10:50 AM Why Next Generation 9-1-1 Belongs in the Cloud Galleon I Darold Whitmer & Ed McVea
10:00 AM 10:50 AM Galleon II
10:00 AM 10:50 AM Galleon III
10:00 AM 10:50 AM Yacht
10:00 AM 10:50 AM Schooner
10:00 AM 10:50 AM Harbor
11:30 AM 2:00 PM Awards Luncheon  (S) Sponsored by AT&T Ballroom A & B